Museums of Sogn and Fjordane

Privacy statement

Personal data is information that can be linked to you as an individual. This may include your name and contact information, but also data that can be linked to you indirectly. This privacy statement highlights what personal data the Museums in Sogn og Fjordane is responsible for handling. It is important for us that you are aware of what kind of personal data we handle, so that you can protect your data in accordance with privacy laws.

Information about the owner

The website is owned by the Museums in Sogn og Fjordane Foundation, Gota 16, 6823 Sandane.

E-mail: post@misf.no

Organisation number: 944 179 136, which also remains responsible for the handling of personal data.

Responsible for handling

The Managing Director is responsible for the handling of personal data on behalf of the Museums in Sogn og Fjordane Foundation.

The misf.no website

Our data manager on this website is Mediebruket AS, Førde, organisation number: 994 57 6240

Cookies on misf.no

Information packets (cookies) are small text files placed on your device whenever you visit a website. Its purpose is to enhance your user experience by remembering your settings, logins, site history, user names and any other information you might have entered which the website needs to remember, so you don’t need to enter the same information multiple times.

As a user, it is up to you whether you wish to provide personal information when accessing a service, for example subscribing to a newsletter or filling in an submitting a form.

When you visit the website, we nevertheless collect anonymous user data through the pirsch.io tool. The purpose of this is to develop statistical data in order to improve and further develop the information provided on the site. This includes the number of visitors on different webpages, the duration of the visits, which websites they were forwarded from, and which browsers were used. This tool does not use cookies, and does not allow us to link any data to individual users.

When do third parties collect information about you?

When you purchase a Museum Pass, access museum maps, download images or apply for a job with us, you are forwarded to third party sites. Personal data collected by third party websites are not handled by us, and are covered by these sites’ own privacy statements. Online ticket and Museum Pass purchases are handled by enjoy.ly, the map function uses google.com/maps, images are downloaded from imageshop.no, and job applications are handled by jobbnorge.no.

Your right pertaining to collected personal data

Misf.no collects personal information whenever you fill out a form. This might for instance be when booking a venue or contacting the research and conservation department. The data is limited to name and contact details linked to your request.

These personal data are handled in compliance with privacy laws and regulations. You may request to view your personal data, and to have these moved, corrected or deleted. Such requests shall be handled free of charge and within 30 days. If any data is handled in breach of regulations, you may submit a complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet).

Contact information:

Requests pertaining to viewing, correcting or deleting personal data must be submitted in writing to: post@misf.no